PROJECTS / EVENTS / COLLABORATORS

Below are a list of all of our past, present and upcoming events and projects. Also below are a list of artists who performed, collaborated, or taught as part of one of these events and projects. For more information, click on the event or project title. Get in touch with any questions by emailing thecreatorscollective@gmail.com


UPCOMING

CC x BOND Gowanus
Thursday, March 9
BOND Collective, Gowanus

3 to 1: An Artistic One Night Stand
Saturday, March 11th & Sunday, March 12th
NU Hotel, Downtown Brooklyn

Wander: An Afternoon of Performance Inspired by Liinu Grönlund
Saturday, March 18th
Open Source Gallery, South Slope


PROJECT ARCHIVE


2017

CC x Artists & Fleas
Saturday, February 11th
Artists & Fleas, Williamsburg

Alliance of Brooklyn Creatives Meet-Ups
Saturday, February 11
Halyards, Gowanus

Ready Freddy's?! Winter Edition
Thursday, February 9
Freddy's Bar & Backroom, South Slope

TAG
Saturday, January 28
BrooklynWorks at 159, South Slope

CC x 101 Bedford
Thursday, January 19
101 Bedford, Williamsburg


2016

Alliance of Brooklyn Creatives Meet-Ups
Saturdays, October 8 & December 10
Halyards, Gowanus

Contours: Fall Gala & Performance
Saturday, November 19
Putnum's Pub & Cooker, Clinton Hill

Ready Freddy's?!
Wednesday, November 9
(Monthly: January-August 2016)

Freddy's Bar and Backroom, South Slope

Suspiria Dance Installation Spectacular
Friday, October 28
Videology Bar & Cinema, Williamsburg

FUSE
Sunday, October 23
Sunnyvale, Bushwick

The City is our Playground: An Evening of Performance Inspired by i Collective
Saturday, October 8
Open Source Gallery, South Slope

Form and No.Form w/ Ilaria Bochicchio + Dani Mari
Thursday, October 6
Salomon Gallery, TriBeCa

A Tribute to Nirvana w/ Brookladelphia
Tuesday, September 20
Sunnyvale, Bushwick

CC x Art Slope
Saturday, September 17
17th St & 5th Ave, South Slope

CC x 101 Bedford
Sunday, July 30
101 Bedford, Williamsburg

Alone With All of You
Monday, July 25
Rabbithole, DUMBO

TAG
Sunday, June 26
Rabbithole, DUMBO

THE CREATORS COLLECTIVE at Renegade Craft Fair
Saturday, June 11
East River State Park, Williamsburg

SHE WHO TELLS A STORY: An Evening of Performance Inspired by the Rawiya Collective
May 21, 2016
Open Source Gallery, South Slope

Open Jam w/ Brookladelphia + Better
Thursdays April 7 + May 5
Muchmore's, Williamsburg

A Tribute to The Beatles w/ Brookladelphia
Thursday, April 14
The Bell House, Gowanus

Spring Party!
April 2, 2016
Freddy's Bar and Backroom, South Slope

IMMERSION
March 19, 2016
Livestream Public, Bushwick

People's State of the Union
January 26, 2016
Open Source Gallery, South Slope

BAIT Part 2
January 8. 2016
Cowork|rs, Gowanus


2015

BAIT Part 1
November 19, 2015
South 4th Bar, Williamsburg

SAWCC's 18th Birthday Party & Annual Gala 
November 7, 2015
Livestream Public, Bushwick

ev•o•lu•tion
October 17, 2015
Standard Toykraft, Williamsburg

FUSE
July 26, 2015
Livestream Public, Bushwick

FUSE Preview
July 18, 2015
Music Hall of Williamsburg, Williamsburg

Mondays at the Montrose
June 26 & July 13, 2015
The Montrose Bar, Park Slope

When I Was Seventeen Performances
May 8 & 9, 2015
Livestream Public, Bushwick

Spring Party!
March 14, 2015
Livestream Public, Bushwick

When I Was Seventeen Work-In-Progress Showing
March 8, 2015
Triskelion Arts, Greenpoint

When I Was Seventeen Work-In-Progress Showing
February 28, 2015
Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Park Slope


2014

Collective Storytelling: Writing & Performance Project
June-August 2014
Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Park Slope

Not So Silent Films Public Screening
June 1, 2014
BRIC, Fort Greene


Not So Silent Films Filmmaking Residency
Spring 2014
High School of Telecommunication Arts & Technology, Bay Ridge

3 to 1: An Artistic One Night Stand
May 17-18, 2014
NU Hotel, Downtown Brooklyn

Collective Storytelling: Teen Writing Workshop
March-May 2014
Spoke the Hub, Gowanus


2013

Not So Silent FIlms Public Screening
October 26, 2013
Two Moon Art House & Cafe, Park Slope

Life After (Partner Project)
October 25-27, 2013
HERE Arts Center, TriBeCa

Not So Silent Films Filmmaking Residency
Fall 2013
High School of Telecommunication Arts & Technology, Bay Ridge

Preview POD Pop-Up Gallery
April 5-June 7, 2013
The Shops at 145 Front Street, DUMBO

Cabin Fever Dance Residency
April 5-June 2, 2013
The Shops at 145 Front Street, DUMBO

Live Music / Dance / Illustration
May 18, 25 & 26, 2013
The Shops at 145 Front Street, DUMBO

An Evening of Poetry
May 11, 2013
The Shops at 145 Front Street, DUMBO

Preview Dance
March 31, 2013
Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Park Slope

Blank Slate
February 17, 2013
Culture Fix, Lower East Side


2012

3 to 1: An Artistic One Night Stand
December 1-2, 2012
NU Hotel, Downtown Brooklyn


COLLABORATORS


Contours: Fall Gala & Performance

11.19.16

Caroline Brethenoux
Caylee Shimizu
KaKe Dance
Liezl Zwarts
Luis Nieto Dickens
Nia & Ness
Shauna Sorensen & Dancers
Suku Dance Lab


READY FREDDY'S?!

11.9.16

Doron Perk
Erica Lindegren
Grizzly|Brady
Jenny Efremova
Jonathan Doherty
Kimberly Murry
Mary Grace McNally
Nia & Ness
Talia Koylass

8.25.16

Alex Bittner
Brad Landers and Danielle Alexis Thompson
Caylee Shimizu
Georgia Gavran and Jonathan Doherty
Kareem Woods
Marissa Brown
PETRICHOR Dance
The Ugly Architect
The C5 Theater Company

7.28.16

Alexis Robbins
Band of Others
Javier Padilla
KaKe Dance
The C5 Theater Company

6.23.16

Adam Sahilu
John Botterio
The C5 Theater Company

5.26.26

Anna Maria Sandegren
Ashni
Ilaria Bochicchio
Ken Peyser
Moonheart
Sarah Deaver
Eoin Robinson
Anna Vomacka

4.28.16

Wolkoff
CEMA Dance
Julia Smith-Eppsteiner
Juliana Garber
Members of Bodega Bay
Stephanie Singer
Wolkoff

3.24.16

Blaise Siwula
Felicia Rose
Grain and Salt
Kareem Woods
Scarlett Wilson + Bugsy
Shauna Sorensen

2.25.16

Band of Others
Gary Keenan
Gina Ricker
KaKe Dance
Pia Vinson
Russell Gulley

1.28.16

Brandon Powers
Innera
Frederick Gubitosi
Haley Robinson
Malik Isasis
Meat & Co.
Suku Dance Lab
Visager


Suspiria Dance Installation Spectacular
10.28.16

Alex Bittner
Ashley Simpson
Katelyn Somers
Emily Terrier
Waeli Wang


FUSE
10.23.16

Alexis Powell
Arianna Dunmire
Aya Clarke
Benjamin Lundberg
Caylee Shimizu
Christopher Dawes
Grizzly|Brady
Hanna Bass
Hira Nabi
Jacqueline Lynch
Jonathan Doherty
KaKe Dance
Kim Yaged
Koin & Co Dancers
Lil Aranoff
Luisa Innisfree Martinez
Matilda Sakamoto
Maya Pinsky
Megan Paradowski
Shauna Sorensen
Suku Dance Lab
Venise Stephenson
Victoria Korty
5th Digit Dance


The City is Our Playground
10.8.16

Ainesh Madan
Alexis Robbins
Caylee Shimizu
Ilaria Bocchochio
Javi Padilla
Jenny Efremova
Mook Dance Company
Nia & Ness


Form & No.Form
10.6.16

Dani Mari
Ilaria Bochicchio


A Tribute to Nirvana w/ Brookladelphia
9.20.16

Scarlett Wilson
The Dtore


C x Art Slope
9.17.16

Doron Perk and Ben Roy Yosef
Frederick Gubitosi
Vanessa Vargas


CC x 101 Bedford
7.30.16

Georgia Gavran and Jonathan Doherty
Gina Montalto
Keri Prokopidis
Neha Jiwrajka
Vanessa Vargas


Alone With All of You
7.25.16

Noelle Picara
The C5 Theater Company


TAG
6.26.16

Alex Bittner
Alexis Robbins
Dylan Doyle Debelis
Funmilayo Martins
Frederick Gubitosi
KK Mayo
Kory Shultz
The Dtore


CC x Renegade Craft Fair
6.11.16

Gina Montalto
Nerve Leak
Sarah Deaver
Shauna Sorensen & Dancers


SHE WHO TELLS A STORY
5.21.16

Funmilayo Martins
Nasrene Haj
Nia and Ness
Rebekka Nodhurft
Samsam Yung
Sarah Traisman
Suku Dance Lab


A Tribute to the Beatles
w/ Brookladephia
4.14.16

Kelli Ryan
Sandra Friedman
The Dtore


SPRING PARTY 20I6
4.2.16

Ashni
Brandon Powers
CEMA dance
emiliemiliemilieadiadiadi
Erin Suzanne Johnson
Gallagher’s Guest House
Harrison Lipton
Juliana Garber
KaKe Dance Co.
Kelli Ryan
Krissy Harris
Maloverse
Laura Potrovic
Stephanie Singer
Suku Dance Lab
Zoe Frederick


IMMERSION
3.19.16

Gina Montalto
Grace Jeon
Innera
Lloyd the Abstrac
Madam West
Of Clocks And Clouds
Owl and Wolf
Paul Shin & David Feinberg
Rachael Wilson
Rich Bates
Scarlett Wilson + Bugsy
Shaina Yang
Shauna Sorensen
Suku Dance Lab
Titilayo Majoyeogbe
Visager


BAIT PART 2
1.8.16

Juliana Garber
Pia Vinson
CEMA Dance
KaKe Dance
Meat & Co.
Stephanie Singer
Sticker Social Club
Treeline Dance Works

BAIT PART 1
11.18.15

Adi Eytan
Juliana Garber
KaKe Dance
Stephanie Singer
Suku Dance Lab
Treeline Dance Works


EV·O·LU·TION
10.17.15

Abby Hellauer
Ailet Pedrazi
Ashni
Ben Miriello
Brendan Gillett
Emma Strugatz
Jordanna Kalman
Kelli Ryan
Lia Burke
Rachel Burkey
Rachel Martin
Sarah Duncan
Summer Perlow
Stephen Sheffer
Thea Lewis
Tony Cimino


FUSE
7.26.15

Abby Hellauer
Adi Eytan
Aglaya Andi Ganjoe
Alex Bittner
Alice Plati
Andrejka Samonilova
Anna Hulse
Anna Vomacka
Anne Hu
Ashni Dave
Bugsy
Christopher Dawes
Dane Benko
David Schmüdde
Deborah Corrales
Dylan Levers
Emelie Hedvall
Evan Carter
Gina Solebello
Ilona Bito
Jessie Kardos
Juliana Garber
Haley Robinson
Holly Mitchell
Kim Burgas
Koliane Rochon
Maurice Dawkins
Mark Lambert
Nasrene Haj
Ola Slavin
Rachel Hagan/CEMA dance
Rich Bates
Samm Cohen
Sarah Friedland
Sarah Lass
Scarlett Wilson
Sofia Lykke Meil


FUSE PREVIEW
7.18.15

Anna Vomacka
David Schmudde
Juliana Garber
Kim Burgas
Loving You
Maurice Dawkins
Nasrene Haj


MONDAYS AT THE MONTROSE

6.22.15

Stephanie Miller

7.13.15

Ingeborg Riedmaier
Megan Dunlop
Timothy Magidson


WHEN I WAS SEVENTEEN
5.8.15

Alina Jacobs
Eleanor Crawford
Jazmine Casiano
Julianne Carino
Justine Farhi
Odessa Jacobson
Omer Koren
Palmar Kelly
Tiffany Grossfeld

Gina Solebello
Nasrene Haj
Stephanie Singer
Stephanie Miller


SPRING PARTY 2015
3.14.15

Ashni
Hannah Emery
Joseph A. W. Quintela
Kalen Boyd
Liz Emirzian
Lynnsey Ooten
Micayla Wynn
Nathaniel P. Claridad
When I Was Seventeen Ensemble


COLLECTIVE STORYTELLING
SUMMER 2014

Amy Beth Schneider
Bailey Bretz
Gina Solebello
Nasrene Haj
Odessa Jacobsen
Sandra Friedman
Sara Lyons
Stephanie Miller


3 TO 1: AN ARTISTIC ONE NIGHT STAND
5.17.14

Carmen Osterlye
Christine Hoberg
Mallory Lynn
Star Rover

12.1.12

Jon Heath
Joseph A. W. Quintela
Megan Dunlop
Melissa Alexis
Nick Trotta


NOT SO SILENT FILMS FILMMAKING RESIDENCY + PUBLIC SCREENING
FALL 2013 + SPRING 2014

Teaching Artists
Cody Leone
Eric McMaster
Jerry Nicolaou
Megan Dunlop
Nasrene Haj
Nicole Malagodi
Nick Biagetti
Nick Pope

Guest Filmmakers
Sebas Barreneche
Nick Biagetti
Gabriel Gomez


PREVIEW POD
APRIL-JUNE 2013

POP-UP GALLERY

Ana Devora
Colleen Flanigan
Ema Ishii
Griffin Case
Jerry Nicolaou
Julia Forrest
Kate Nath
Nadia Ackerman
Nick Pope
Tobia St. Germain
Zahira Barneto

CABIN FEVER DANCE RESIDENCY

Chia Ying Kao
Dawn Kinstle
Melissa Alexis
Nadia Tykulsker
Nasrene Haj
Sura Hertzberg

LIVE MUSIC / DANCE / ILLUSTRATION

Alberto Lopez
Claire Thompson
Jon Lopez
Sura Hertzberg
Nasrene Haj

AN EVENING OF POETRY

Dylan Doyle Debelis
Kameishe Jerae


PREVIEW DANCE
MARCH 31, 2013

Sura Hertzberg